Thank you to our 2018 Funders and Supporters

Check out our latest update on how your Y is Building Healthy Communities, click here!

Chair’s Round Table

Anonymous – 7 Evening Optimist Club number TEN Architectural Group
Ames Family Foundation Terry Farmer Henning Norgaard
Aqua-Tex Scientific Ann R. Gibson Provincial Employees Community Services Fund
Art’s Friday Golf Gang Golf for Kids Raymond James Canada Foundation
Basil Boy Jocelyn & Charles Gorrie Ross Woodland Law Corporation
Andrew Beckerman Don Hamilton Susan Ross & Gary Utley
Kismet Bhandar Marjorie & Greg Horan Sam’s Cyclefit Fundraiser
Alex Burnell Robert Hutchison Ann Skidmore
Camp Thunderbird 2018 Summer Staff Josie Irwin Bill & Barb Taylor
Canadian Tire Jumpstart Ernie Kuemmel & Susan Pickard Team Sales
CIBC Children’s Miracle Foundation Louise Langlais Telus / Roger & Ulrike Watkiss
Peter Carson Alan Macfarlane The Estate of Geoffrey Simmons
Lynn Casorso Madrona Gallery The Vitamin Shop
Joyce Clearihue Malatest Tom Harris Fund for Families
Kevin Crowther Alan Marcus Total Body Strength 9am Class
Bill Currie Ken & Janet Martin Tricom Building Maintenance
Stephen Cushing & Debbie Gill Erich Mohr Sybil Verch
Karen DeMeo Connie Morahan John Waddell
Bruce & Delight Dobby Nicholas Mosky Robert Wallace
Jennie Edgecombe Anne Mothersill Y Walkers

Community Health Programs – Major Funders

Ames Family Foundation
Canadian Western Bank
Coast Capital Savings
Rotary Harbourside Foundation
Trudy & Doug Peden Foundation

Pandora Youth Apartments Program

Anonymous – 3 Monica Legge Anna-Mary Schmidt
Cool Aid Karen & Jack MacKinnon Provincial Employees Community Services Fund
Joan De Turberville Alan Marcus Tommy Hilfiger Millstream Village Staff
Ross & Valerie Gibbs Gail Miller YMCA-YWCA Senior Staff and Administrators
Margaret Huszar Marjorie Sandercock

The Power of Being a Girl Program

Anonymous – 1 Jennie Edgecombe YMCA-YWCA Senior Staff and Administrators
Patricia Davis Kiwanis Club of Victoria Wendy Zink
Stacey Donison Team Sales

Young Moms Program

Anonymous – 2 Conner Levert Anne van Beers
Andrew Beckerman Gail Miller Randy Voldeng
Eileen Chapman PEO Sisterhood Chapter B.G. Marcia Wintermute
Stephen Conarroe Provincial Employees Community Services Fund Bruce Wrigley
Joan De Turberville Ryan Taylor DBA Caffe Fantastico YMCA-YWCA Senior Staff and Administrators
Kiwanis Club of Victoria Bill Tolson

YMCA Encore Program

Anonymous – 2
Island Breaststrokers
Tattoo Zoo
YMCA-YWCA Senior Staff and Administrators

Camp Thunderbird Capital Renovation Project

Ames Family Foundation
number TEN architectural group
Prewett Family

Swim to Survive

Canadian Tire Jumpstart Foundation

In Memory Of:

Ruth Anderson – Roald Anderson
Karen Robinson- Linda Keill
Heather Robertson- Megan Hurn

Endowment Funds:

Nicola Benn – Natasha Benn
Dorothy Hamilton – Don Hamilton

Other Funds:

Mitch’s Locker Fund – Sydney Kalef
Shirley Main Scholarship Fund – Shirley Main

Strong Kids Donors

Anonymous – 45 Steve Gough Chark Nipp
Alice Adams Tawna Green Robert Nobel
Alexander’s Chimney Sweep Services Ron Greene Jonathan Norgaard
Margaret Arthur Grant Gullekson Bob & Holly O’Neill
Gavin Aubrey Carol Halvorson Ocean River Sports
Denise Aura Reid Hannan Daphne Panter
Siham Azouri Rosemary Harrison Marilyn Pattison
Bagels on Broughton Bob Hart Paul Pellow
Glenn Bartley Sheila Hartling Donna Perman
Jack Basey Brian Hawksworth Kate Phillips
Katharina Batchelar Matthew Heinl Quality Foods – WestShore
BC Healthy Communities Reid Hepworth Jasbir Rai
Charlotte Bell & Peter Golden Deborah Herbert Nicola Rendell
William Best Eduardo Hermosa Geoff & Stephen Robards
Johanna Billung-Meyer Donald Hiscock Jill Roberts
Jim Blakeney Dawn Hobenshield Carter Robinson
Helen Bochonko Bob Holmes Marilyn Rough
Erika Boukamp Bosch Elizabeth Holt Harold Rusk
Barton Bourassa Fiona Hough Sarah Sanmaier
Erin Broome William Hrick Ann Smith
Stewart Brown Helen Hughes Starbucks – Eagle Creek Village
Paul Bundon Tom Hukari Starbucks – Hull’s Corner
S. Campbell Patti Hunter Jim Stobie
Hope Campbell Robert Husband Rick Stroppa
Stan Clarke Teri Hustins Steve & Wendy Sullivan
Vivian Conarroe Jack Hyatt Christopher Swan
Considine & Company Terrance Isbister Bella Szwender
Dina Correale Robbert Jasperse Richard Taylor
Ron Cox & Bev Suzuki Amber Keogh & Naidyn Harrington The Market Stores
Paula Crocker & William Robertson Michael Kinch The Trogers
Deep Water Aquafit Lisa King Gordon Thomson
Jessica Dempsey Ingrid Kirk Margaret Torrance
Mark Dodd Laurel Koslowski Total Body Strength 8am Class
Denise Donegani Hana Kucera Robert Townsend
Bill & Louise Donohue Karl Kuchnow Herb Wagner
Victor Dove Grant Laprade Sharon Walls
Sandy Dowell Krista Lavoie Ron Webster
Peter Drury Simon Lay Heather Weir
Dwayne Dyson Leonard W. Rawluk, CGA, Inc. Courtney Williams
Eagle Creek Village Leah Littler Kim Williams
Litzia Eccleston Dianna Logan Fione Wilson
Michael Ellis Lloyd Lomas Ruth Wittenberg & Paul Jarman
Eric Barker Architect Inc. Shirley Main Cory Wood
Fast Enterprises Julie Martay Randy Wood
Luke Ferris Lynda Mason Worshipful Masters Christmas Charity
Jacqueline Fitts Robert McLean Nancy Wright
Dr. Loretta Foley Donald Cameron Millar Y Racquetball Tournament
Helene Forcier John Minshall Stephanie Yates
Jessica Fornelli Mirror Me Photo Booth YMCA-YWCA Senior Staff
Kayla Gagnon Marilyn Misner Denise Yoreff
Mark & Diana Gillis Gayle Morrison Georgina Zilinsky
Christine, Johnathan, Violet & Greta Gleed Brenda Morton
Sarah Goring Rikki Nevins
Michelle Gorman Steve New & Jean Wallace

Thank you to all our donors! We have done our best to include everyone who made a donation of $100 or more between January 1 and December 31, 2018.

We apologize for any errors or omissions. Please contact us at 250-386-7511 ext 405 if we have made an error in your acknowledgement.