Thank you to our 2017 Funders and Supporters

Chair’s Round Table

Ames Family Foundation Golf for Kids Henning Norgaard
Anonymous – 7 Jocelyn & Charles Gorrie number TEN Architectural Group
Andrew Beckerman Don Hamilton PARC Retirement Living
Alex Burnell Robert Hutchison Provincial Employees Community Services Fund
CIBC Children’s Foundation Gail Kucera Raymond James Canada Foundation
Peter Carson Ernie Kuemmel & Susan Pickard Ron Robinson
Joyce Clearihue Louise Langlais Grant & Darcy Schnurr
Kevin Crowther Laughing Belly Productions The Sisters of Saint Ann
Stephen Cushing & Debbie Gill Madrona Gallery Bill & Barb Taylor
Karen DeMeo Alan Macfarlane The Vitamin Shop
Bruce & Delight Dobby Alan Marcus Tricom Building Maintenance
Mark & Alex Dodd Ken & Janet Martin Gary Utley & Susan Ross
Jennie Edgecombe Erich Mohr Sybil Verch
Evening Optimist Club Connie Morahan Charlotte Waddell
Anne R. Gibson Nick Mosky Family John Waddell
Christine, Johnathan, Violet & Greta Gleed Anne I. Mothersill Robert F. Wallace

Community Health Programs
Major Funders
Coast Capital Savings
Home Depot Orange Door Project
Rotary Harbourside Foundation
Trudy & Doug Peden Foundation

Bequests
The Estate of Vera Wille

Pandora Youth Apartments Program
Anonymous – 4
Barb
Ross & Valerie Gibbs
John & Shelly Hilditch
Margaret Huszar
Mary McAvoy
Gail Miller
Marjorie Sandercock
Ann Skidmore

The Power of Being a Girl Program
Jennie Edgecombe
KidSport Greater Victoria
Kiwanis Club of Victoria
Team Sales

Young Moms Program
Anonymous – 4 Madison Innes Ross Place Retirement Residence
Charlotte Bell Jack & Karen MacKinnon Bob & Peggy Tolson
Caffe Fantastico Specialty Coffee Ken & Janet Martin Victoria Kiwanis Foundation
Eileen Chapman Gail Miller Sandy & Randy Voldeng
Stephen Conarroe Morgan Price
Esquimalt High School Provincial Employees Community Services Fund

YWCA Encore Program
Chanel Gallant
Good Life Juice Corporation
William Robertson
Tattoo Zoo

Camp Thunderbird Operations
Mark & Alex Dodd
Evening Optimist Club
Kurt Raeder

Camp Thunderbird Capital Renovation Project
number TEN architectural group
Schell Project & Construction Management

Swim to Survive
Canadian Tire Jumpstart Foundation

Fundraising Groups

Anna Stein’s Cyclefit Class John Kelley’s Spin Class The Fast & The Furious
Art’s Friday Golf Gang Laura Ockenden’s Spin Class Y Walkers
Camp Thunderbird Staff Auction Sam’s Cyclefit Class 2 Fast 2 Furious
Fast Enterprises

In Memory Of

Chris Gay
James Maurice

Jock Halliday
Wendy Halliday

Lynn B. Lunden
Fraser Lunden

Heather Robertson
Cloe Bilodeau Megan Hurn Joanne Rampton & Johnathan Wade
Karen Cameron Ingrid Alan & Laura Rampton
William Cross Linda Lanes Joan Rosenberg
Michelle DeCurtis & Alexandra Tanner Ken & Deb Lewis Dale Sherman
Lindsay Doehle Dr. Mark Lupin Dominic, Sue & Thorpe Family
Miss Katharine Harrison Elizabeth Mickelson Niamh, Simon & Orla Thorpe
The Hartfields Megs Murray

Nadine Robinson
Heather Mahony

Sheila Stewart
Elizabeth Holt

Vera Wille
Anonymous – 1
Rafael Duke
Gordon & Marilyn Rendle
Gwen Wharton
Gudrun Wille

Paul Woodruff
Patricia Woodruff

Betty and Bob Wright
Nancy Wright

Endowment Funds

Nicola Benn
Natasha Benn

Other Funds

Mitch’s Locker Fund
Sydney Kalef
Sydney’s Class

Shirley Main Scholarship Fund
Shirley Main

Strong Kids Donors

Ben Anderson Grant Gullekson Theresa Palmer
Margaret Arthur Carol Halvorson Daphne Panter
Gavin Aubrey Reid Hannan Marilyn Pattison
Bagels on Broughton Rosemary Harrison Paul M. Bundon Personal Law Corp.
Jesse Barnes Bob Hart Pegasus Recovery Systems
Jack Basey Sheila Hartling Paul Pellow
Charlotte Bell Brian Hawksworth Donna Perman
Benchmark Solutions Matthew Heinl Peter Sherk M.D. Inc.
William Best Reid Hepworth Kate Phillips
Heather Blenkiron Eduardo Hermosa Jasbir Rai
Helen Bochonko Dawn Hobenshield Arnold Ranneris
Barton Bourassa Bob Holmes Nicola Rendell
Wendy Boyer Greg & Marjorie Horan Geoff & Stephen Robards
Erin Broome Michael Houle Chris Rorvik
Stewart Brown Bill Hrick Marilyn Rough
Hope Campbell MJ Hughes Harold Rusk
Richard Chambers Helen Hughes Lori Schade
Chuck Chandler Teri Hustins Scooby-doo
Stan Clarke Richard Irwin Sondra Showers
Considine & Company Andrew & Nola Jackson Noah Smale
Ted & Jean Cook Robbert Jasperse Ann Smith
Linda Cooney Amber Keogh & Naidyn Harrington Linda Stead
Cooper Pacific James Kerr Lois Stiven
Dina Correale Micheael Kinch Jim Stobie
Ron Cox & Bev Suzuki Lisa King Rick Stroppa
Nancy Craig Laurel Koslowski Steve & Wendy Sullivan
Crease Harmon LLP Robert Krause Christopher Swan
Deborah Curran Hana Kucera Richard Taylor
Dairyland Karl Kuchnow The Market on Yates
Denise Donegani Monica Legge Gord Thomson
M Louise Donohue Leonard W. Rawluk, CPA Inc. Rob & Maureen Townsend
Victor Dove David & Leslie Lloyd Dani Trueman
Dr. Bruce Tranter Inc. Locks Hair Design Anne Van Beers
Chance Duncan Dianna Logan Sam van der Merwe
Brian Dunkley Peter Lowens Amy Verdun
Dwayne Dyson Doug Lunam Phillip Wall
Litzia Eccleston Amara MacFarlane Sharon Walls
Michael Ellis Julie Martay Ed & Sylvia Walsh
Luke Ferris William Martin Tom & Pam Walton
Helene Forcier Lynda Mason Julie Weatherhead
Jessica Fornelli Mary McAvoy Ron Webster
Chanel Gallant Marion McGuire Emma Weston
Jane Gardiner Metchosin Day Committee Kim Williams
Kenneth Gardner Allison Mills Fione Wilson
Mark Gillis Ruth Minshall Ruth Wittenberg
Katherine Giovando Marilyn Misner Frank Wolfe
Ted Goodfellow Gail Morrison Randy Wood
Sarah Goring Jack Mulkins Y Racquetball Tournament
Michelle Gorman Steve New & Jean Wallace Stephanie Yates
Steve Gough Jonathan Norgaard Denise Yoreff
Tawna Green Helen O’Brien Anonymous – 29

Thank you to all our donors! We have done our best to include everyone who made a donation of $100 or more between January 1 and December 31, 2017.

We apologize for any errors or omissions. Please contact us at 250-386-7511 ext 405 if we have made an error in your acknowledgement.

Looking to join the y?

Become a member